File F-18-1-3-0-4 - Opening Ceremonies (black and white prints)

IMC 65022-1A IMC 65022-1B IMC 65022-2 IMC 65022-3 IMC 65022-4 IMC 65022-5 IMC 65022-6 IMC 65022-7 IMC 65022-8 IMC 65022-9 IMC 65022-10

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

Opening Ceremonies (black and white prints)

General material designation

  • Photographic material
  • Records in electronic form (digitized)

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

Level of description

File

Reference code

F-18-1-3-0-4

Edition area

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Class of material specific details area

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1965 (Creation)
    Creator
    Learning and Instructional Development Centre

Physical description area

Physical description

Publisher's series area

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

(1967–2011)

Administrative history

The Learning and Instruction Development Centre (LIDC) was a service unit that provided in-classroom technical assistance and support; worked with SFU departments to create multimedia educational productions (photographs, sound recordings, film and video); and offered training programs in new instructional techniques and methods.

LIDC had its origins in the Audio Visual Centre established in the Library in 1967. Headed by Walter Griba from 1967 to 1993, the AV Centre became an independent unit in 1973. It was renamed the Instructional Media Centre (IMC) in 1981, then LIDC in 2001. For most of its history, the unit reported to the VP Academic portfolio, with a short period (1986-1991) during which it was part of the VP Research group.

In 2010-11, LIDC was reorganized and its two core functions were separated out to two new units: the Teaching and Learning Centre (TLC), focussed on instructional support services; and Creative Services, focussed on the creation of multimedia works supporting or highlighting SFU teaching, research, and programs. In 2014 Creative Services was renamed Creative Studio and became part of University Communications and Marketing.

Name history:

  • Audio Visual Centre (1967-1981)
  • Instructional Media Centre (1981-2001)
  • Learning and Instructional Media Centre (2001-2011)

Chief officers:

  • Walter Griba, Coordinator (1967-1973), Director (1973-1993)
  • T. Greenwood, Director (1993-2000)
  • William Glackman, Acting Director (2000-2001)
  • David Kaufman, Director (2001-2008)

Successor bodies:

  • Teaching and Learning Centre
  • Creative Services / Creative Studio in University Communications and Marketing

For a visual representation of LIDC's administrative history data, see the appendix in the pdf finding aid for F-18, Learning Instructional Development Centre fonds.

Custodial history

Scope and content

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

Arrangement

Language of material

  • English

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Open

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Records include materials that are copyright-protected, and copyright belongs to SFU. The university makes these materials available under Creative Commons License CC BY-NC (Attribution-NonCommercial). For license details, see https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/. Any other use of copies requires the permission of SFU Archives. Consult the Reference Archivist for more information.

Finding aids

Finding aid

Associated materials

Related materials

Accruals

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Description record identifier

Institution identifier

Rules or conventions

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Supersedes F-18-1-1-0-2 (2015-6-22)

Language of description

Script of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres

Physical storage

  • Archival box - standard: 18-1